This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Matlock CC - 2nd XI Vs Shipley Hall CC - 3rd XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Derbyshire County Cricket League - James Harwood Cup 2004 - Round 1Date :Sunday 23rd May 2004
Toss:Start Time:14:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Matlock innings: Webster 37, Hawkmoon 42, Haywood 56, D Hunt 3-45
Shipley Hall innings: J Hunt 34, Ulyatt 3-20, Haywood 4-36

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Shipley Hall CC
Matlock CC

Result Summary

Result:    Matlock CC - 2nd XI - Won by 62 runs
Matlock CC - 2nd XIShipley Hall CC - 3rd XI
Score194 for 5 (0 overs) 'b'132 all out (0 overs)

Matlock CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Steve Websterst John Huntb  Dean Hunt377086
2Andrew Hawkmoonct Daniel Ormeb  Dean Hunt425056
3Matt Haywood*b  Daniel Orme566159
4M Burtonct & b Dean Hunt182037
5Paul Chadbournenot out281136
6Edward Loweb  Daniel Orme0001
7B Owennot out0001
8Guy Robertsdid not bat
9Paul Ullyattdid not bat
10Tom Parfittdid not bat
11C Robertsdid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (4), w (1), nb (3)13
Total194
Wickets 5
Overs 0

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

65-1 Andrew Hawkmoon (Andrew Hawkmoon-0*); 125-2 Steve Webster (Matt Haywood-0*); 140-3 M Burton (Matt Haywood-0*); 170-4 Matt Haywood (Paul Chadbourne-0*); 190-5 Edward Lowe (Paul Chadbourne-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Simon Lacey10233000
2James Marshall7040001
3Daniel Orme9230200
4Scott Parkin5024011
5Dean Hunt10145301
6Daniel Hanson5113000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total466194513

Shipley Hall CC - 3rd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1John Whitakerct Matt Haywoodb  Paul Ullyatt25000
2John Huntct M Burtonb  Paul Ullyatt34000
3Gary Horsleyb  Paul Ullyatt0000
4Brian Farnsworth*ct B Owenb  Matt Haywood17000
5James Marshallrun out (Tom Parfitt)5000
6Geoffrey Gardnerct Andrew Hawkmoonb  Matt Haywood0000
7Daniel Ormest Guy Robertsb  Matt Haywood18000
8Dean Huntct Guy Robertsb  B Owen0000
9Daniel Hansonnot out14000
10Simon Laceyb  Matt Haywood4000
11Scott Parkinb  B Owen2000
Extras       b (2), lb (4), w (7)13
Total132
Wickets all out
Overs 0

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

55-1 John Hunt (John Whitaker-0*); 55-2 Gary Horsley (John Whitaker-0*); 69-3 John Whitaker (Brian Farnsworth-0*); 91-4 Brian Farnsworth (James Marshall-0*); 95-5 James Marshall (Geoffrey Gardner-0*); 106-6 Geoffrey Gardner (Daniel Orme-0*); 110-7 Daniel Orme (Dean Hunt-0*); 116-8 Dean Hunt (Daniel Hanson-0*); 121-9 Simon Lacey (Daniel Hanson-0*); 132-10 Scott Parkin (Daniel Hanson-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andrew Hawkmoon7322000
2B Owen9.3226220
3Edward Lowe5022000
4Paul Ullyatt10320310
5Matt Haywood8136440
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets61
Total39.391321070

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers